Why are only MDs (Medical Doctors) and DOs (Doctors of Osteopathic Medicine) qualified to sign the “Physician Certification”? Why not chiropractors, physician’s assistants or nurse practitioners? Does the physician have to be licensed in Michigan?


The MMMA states that a “physician” means a Doctor of Medicine (MD) or Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine (DO) licensed under Article 15, Parts 170 and 175 of the Michigan Public Health Code. MDs and DOs are the physicians licensed under these parts. The law also specifies that a physician must be licensed in Michigan. The MMMP verifies with the Board of Medicine or Board of Osteopathic Medicine that each patient’s attending physician has a valid license to practice medicine in Michigan and has no disqualifying restrictions.

Help us share this post:
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Google Bookmarks
  • MySpace
  • RSS

Comments Closed



Comments are closed.